Is The BAKERY at ASDA 2 Jam & Cream Donuts Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk proteins
- cream
- milk
- sweetened stabilised cream
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Sweetened Stabilised Cream (29%) [Cream (Milk), Dextrose, Milk Proteins, Stabiliser (Pectins), Sugar], Strawberry Jam (11%) [Strawberry Purée, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Concentrated Lemon Juice], Vegetable Oils [Palm, Rapeseed], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Sugar, Maize Starch, Dextrose, Yeast, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate), Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Wheat Starch, Salt, Soya Flour, Stabiliser (Carboxy Methyl Cellulose), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid)
Check The BAKERY at ASDA 2 Jam & Cream Donuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The BAKERY at ASDA 2 Jam & Cream Donuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
THE BAKERY, SOURDOUGH BREAD
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Silver Hills Bakery Vegan The Big 16 Sprouted Grain Bread - 22oz
New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Seasoned Croutons
About this product
Snack · Piece


