Is The BAKERY at ASDA 2 Jam & Cream Donuts Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk proteins
- pasteurised whole egg
- milk
- cream
- sweetened stabilised cream
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Sweetened Stabilised Cream (29%) [Cream (Milk), Dextrose, Milk Proteins, Stabiliser (Pectins), Sugar], Strawberry Jam (11%) [Strawberry Purée, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Concentrated Lemon Juice], Vegetable Oils [Palm, Rapeseed], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Sugar, Maize Starch, Dextrose, Yeast, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate), Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Wheat Starch, Salt, Soya Flour, Stabiliser (Carboxy Methyl Cellulose), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid)
Check The BAKERY at ASDA 2 Jam & Cream Donuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The BAKERY at ASDA 2 Jam & Cream Donuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
THE BAKERY, SOURDOUGH BREAD
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Silver Hills Bakery Vegan The Big 16 Sprouted Grain Bread - 22oz
New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Seasoned Croutons
About this product
Snack · Piece


