Is (2 pack) Blue Elephant Royal Thai Cuisine 300g Ready to Heat Yellow Curry Liquid Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish sauce 0

fish sauce 0

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Milk 75.5%, Onion 6.5%, Yellow curry paste 6.3%, Sugar, Shallot, Fully refined soybean oil, Garlic, Tamarind paste, Sugar, Fish sauce 0.8%, Ginger, Coriander, Salt.

Check (2 pack) Blue Elephant Royal Thai Cuisine 300g Ready to Heat Yellow Curry Liquid Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

(2 pack) Blue Elephant Royal Thai Cuisine 300g Ready to Heat Yellow Curry Liquid Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep