Is (2 pack) Malt-O-Meal Chocolate Marshmallow Mateys Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 30 oz Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin b5
  • vitamin b1
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +3 more

calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Flour, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Corn Syrup, Modified Cornstarch, Cocoa (processed with alkali), Canola and/or Soybean Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Dextrose, Gelatin, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Yellow 5, Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 6, Wheat Starch. Vitamins and Minerals: Ferric Orthophosphate (source of iron), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid.

Check (2 pack) Malt-O-Meal Chocolate Marshmallow Mateys Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 30 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

(2 pack) Malt-O-Meal Chocolate Marshmallow Mateys Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 30 oz Bag is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep