Is 2 Pack of Trader Joe’s Mini Bagel Sandwich Crackers| 9 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese cultures
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream cheese blend
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese powder
  • milk
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], SALT), PALM OIL, SUGAR, CREAM CHEESE POWDER (CREAM CHEESE BLEND [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM], NONFAT DRY MILK, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), WHEY POWDER, RICE SYRUP, SEASONING (POPPY SEEDS, DRIED ONIONS, DRIED GARLIC, SALT), WHEAT STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ONION POWDER, FLAVORING (NATURAL FLAVORS [MILK], SALT, SODIUM CASEINATE [MILK], YEAST EXTRACT), SOY LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID POWDER (LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE), DRIED GLUCOSE SYRUP, ACACIA GUM, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check 2 Pack of Trader Joe’s Mini Bagel Sandwich Crackers| 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

2 Pack of Trader Joe’s Mini Bagel Sandwich Crackers| 9 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go