Is 2% Raspberry Flavoured Skyr Icelandic Style Yogurt Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium citrate
- microbial enzyme
- natural flavour
calcium citrate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Fruit Preparation (Raspberries, Sugar, Water, Natural Flavour, Pectin, Fruit And Vegetable Juice For Colour (Black Currant, Carrot), Calcium Citrate, Annato (Colour), Lemon Juice Concentrate), Cream, Bacterial Cultures, Microbial Enzyme
Check 2% Raspberry Flavoured Skyr Icelandic Style Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 2% Raspberry Flavoured Skyr Icelandic Style Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Silk Greek Style Vanilla Coconut Yogurt Alternative
Siggis Yogurt Icelandic Style Skyr Strained Non-Fat Vanilla - 5.3 Oz
siggis Yogurt Non Fat Strained Icelandic Style Skyr Plain - 24 Oz
Silk Lemon Greek Style Made With Coconutmilk, Yogurt Alternative
Where to buy
2% Raspberry Flavoured Skyr Icelandic Style Yogurt is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


