Is 2 Tiramisu Desserts Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • skimmed milk
  • milk protein
  • mascarpone cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Coffee soaked sponge with mascarpone cheese and marsala wine filling topped with a cocoa dusting

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose syrup, Skimmed _milk_, Water, Coconut oil, Mascarpone cheese (_milk_) (5%), Sugar, _Wheat_ flour, Dried skimmed _milk_, _Milk_ protein, Alcohol, _Egg_, Marsala wine (2%), _Egg_ yolk, Cocoa powder (1%), Chicory fibre, Dextrose, Thickeners (agar, tara gum, xanthan gum), Tapioca starch, Coffee powder (0.3%), Emulsifier (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), _Wheat_ starch, Cocoa butter, Acidity regulator (citric acid), Flavouring, Raising agents (diphosphates, sodium carbonates, ammonium carbonates).

Check 2 Tiramisu Desserts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go