Is 24 Mantra Organic Quinoa Pilaf Quinoa Upma Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • asafoetida

asafoetida

Dietitian note

Asafoetida (also heeng or perungayam) is a spice used in Indian cooking. Though not wheat-containing by itself, asafoetida can be cut with wheat, so best to clarify with the manufacturer when you see this ingredient on a food label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Quinoa* (72%), Safflower Oil*, Dried Onion*, Chickpeas Hulled*, Slit Black Lentil*, Dried Carrots*, Salt, Sugar*, Mustard*, Dried Curry Leaves*, Chilli*, Spices*, Turmeric*, Asafoetida and Mixed Tocopherols.*Organic

Check 24 Mantra Organic Quinoa Pilaf Quinoa Upma against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

24 Mantra Organic Quinoa Pilaf Quinoa Upma is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
NuttySavorySpicyEarthy
Texture
GrainySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch