Is 24 Pack, Velveeta Shells & Cheese Original Shell Pasta & Cheese Sauce Meal, 12 oz Boxes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), CHEESE SAUCE (WHEY, CANOLA OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [COLOR], ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURE, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], MILKFAT, NATURAL FLAVOR).

Check 24 Pack, Velveeta Shells & Cheese Original Shell Pasta & Cheese Sauce Meal, 12 oz Boxes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

24 Pack, Velveeta Shells & Cheese Original Shell Pasta & Cheese Sauce Meal, 12 oz Boxes is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep