Is 24 Pack, Velveeta Shells & Cheese Original Shell Pasta & Cheese Sauce Meal, 12 oz Boxes Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- milkfat
- milk protein concentrate
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- whey
- cheese sauce
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- vitamin b2
- +2 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), CHEESE SAUCE (WHEY, CANOLA OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [COLOR], ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURE, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], MILKFAT, NATURAL FLAVOR).
Check 24 Pack, Velveeta Shells & Cheese Original Shell Pasta & Cheese Sauce Meal, 12 oz Boxes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 24 Pack, Velveeta Shells & Cheese Original Shell Pasta & Cheese Sauce Meal, 12 oz Boxes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Where to buy
24 Pack, Velveeta Shells & Cheese Original Shell Pasta & Cheese Sauce Meal, 12 oz Boxes is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


