Is 3:15 PM Rose Oolong Tea with Lychee Popping Boba Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • e415
  • xanthan gum
  • e327
  • starch acetate
  • +1 more

e415

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rose Oolong Tea Ingredients: Oolong tea, Rose. Content: 3g×4bags. Lychee Popping Boba Ingredients: Fructose, Water, Lychee Juice, Calcium Lactate(E327), Starch Acetate(E1420), DL Malic Acid(E296), Flavor, Xanthan Gum(E415), Sodium Alginate(E401), Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose(E466). Content: 50g×4bags. Sugar Ingredients: Sugar. Content: 8g×4bags.

Check 3:15 PM Rose Oolong Tea with Lychee Popping Boba against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bag, Pouch

Flavor
FloralFruitySweet
Texture
LiquidBoba Filling
Commonly used for
DrinkingGarnishingSnacking