Is Arizona Green Tea with Ginseng and Honey - 23 fl oz Can Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • natural flavors

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet with subtle floral and earthy notes, and a smooth, slightly syrupy mouthfeel. Commonly consumed chilled, poured over ice, or occasionally carried as a ready-to-drink beverage with meals or on the go. Reviewers often cite pleasant flavor and convenience, noting large can value while some find sweetness level high.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Premium Brewed Green Tea Using Filtered Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup (Glucose-fructose Syrup), Honey, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Ginseng Extract, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C)

Check Arizona Green Tea with Ginseng and Honey - 23 fl oz Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Arizona Green Tea with Ginseng and Honey - 23 fl oz Can is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go