Is 3.5% Plain probiotic Balkan style yogurt, Organic Vegan?

Description
Moderately tangy and mildly acidic flavor with a rich, dense, and velvety texture; commonly spooned into bowls with fruit or granola, stirred into smoothies, used as a base for dips, dressings, or marinades. Reviewers frequently mention consistent creaminess and noted thickness, with occasional comments on packaging, shipping reliability, and value.
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk powder
- organic whole milk from grassfed cows
- including probiotic cultures lactobacillus acidophilus
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Moderately tangy and mildly acidic flavor with a rich, dense, and velvety texture; commonly spooned into bowls with fruit or granola, stirred into smoothies, used as a base for dips, dressings, or marinades. Reviewers frequently mention consistent creaminess and noted thickness, with occasional comments on packaging, shipping reliability, and value.
Ingredients
Organic Whole Milk From Grassfed Cows, Skim Milk Powder, Active Bacterial Culture (Including Probiotic Cultures Lactobacillus Acidophilus, B, Lactis And Lactobacillus Paracasei), No Gelatine, No Gluten, No
Check 3.5% Plain probiotic Balkan style yogurt, Organic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 3.5% Plain probiotic Balkan style yogurt, Organic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
3.5% Plain probiotic Balkan style yogurt, Organic is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


