Is 3.5% Plain probiotic Balkan style yogurt, Organic Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Moderately tangy and mildly acidic flavor with a rich, dense, and velvety texture; commonly spooned into bowls with fruit or granola, stirred into smoothies, used as a base for dips, dressings, or marinades. Reviewers frequently mention consistent creaminess and noted thickness, with occasional comments on packaging, shipping reliability, and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Milk From Grassfed Cows, Skim Milk Powder, Active Bacterial Culture (Including Probiotic Cultures Lactobacillus Acidophilus, B, Lactis And Lactobacillus Paracasei), No Gelatine, No Gluten, No

Check 3.5% Plain probiotic Balkan style yogurt, Organic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

3.5% Plain probiotic Balkan style yogurt, Organic is available at 4 retailers

Walmart CaSpud CaMetroGrocery Gateway

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
TangyMild
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSnackingMeal PrepTopping