Is 3 CHEESE BLEND, 3 CHEESE Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- cheese cultures salt enzymes potato starch
- not smoked provolone cheese: pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- cultured pasteurized milk
- +1 more
cheese cultures salt enzymes potato starch
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE: PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (A MOLD INHIBITOR). CHEDDAR CHEESE: CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR), POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (A MOLD INHIBITOR). NOT SMOKED PROVOLONE CHEESE: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES SALT ENZYMES POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING NATAMYCIN (A MOLD INHIBITOR).
Check 3 CHEESE BLEND, 3 CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 3 CHEESE BLEND, 3 CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Granule


