Is 3 cheese filled gnocchi Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • comte hard ripened cheese pdo
  • whey
  • semi-soft ripened cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • milk
  • emmental cheese
  • microbial enzyme
  • natural flavour
  • ascorbyl palmitate

comte hard ripened cheese pdo

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gnocchi: Potato flakes (potatoes, turmeric, disodium phosphate, citric acid, ascorbyl palmitate), potato starch, salt, natural flavour, rice flour, sorbic acid. Filling: Emmental cheese (milk, salt, bacterial culture, microbial enzyme), semi-soft ripened cheese (milk, bacterial culture, salt, microbial enzyme), mozzarella cheese (milk, salt, rennet, bacterial culture), Comté hard ripened cheese PDO (milk, salt, bacterial culture, rennet), ricotta (whey, milk, salt, lactic acid), sunflower oil, natural flavour, salt, potato flakes (potatoes, turmeric, disodium phosphate, citric acid, ascorbyl palmitate), turmeric, sorbic acid.

Check 3 cheese filled gnocchi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen, Bite-Sized

Flavor
SavoryNuttySlightly Salty
Texture
CreamySoftGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingDinner