Is 3 cheese filled gnocchi Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • comte hard ripened cheese pdo
  • mozzarella cheese
  • semi-soft ripened cheese
  • milk
  • emmental cheese

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gnocchi: Potato flakes (potatoes, turmeric, disodium phosphate, citric acid, ascorbyl palmitate), potato starch, salt, natural flavour, rice flour, sorbic acid. Filling: Emmental cheese (milk, salt, bacterial culture, microbial enzyme), semi-soft ripened cheese (milk, bacterial culture, salt, microbial enzyme), mozzarella cheese (milk, salt, rennet, bacterial culture), Comté hard ripened cheese PDO (milk, salt, bacterial culture, rennet), ricotta (whey, milk, salt, lactic acid), sunflower oil, natural flavour, salt, potato flakes (potatoes, turmeric, disodium phosphate, citric acid, ascorbyl palmitate), turmeric, sorbic acid.

Check 3 cheese filled gnocchi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen, Bite-Sized

Flavor
SavoryNuttySlightly Salty
Texture
CreamySoftGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingDinner