Is 3 CHEESE ITALIAN PARMESAN, ASIAGO FRESH & ROMANO SHREDDED CHEESE, 3 CHEESE ITALIAN Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • parmesan cheese

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Parmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Asiago Fresh Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking, Natamycin To Protect Flavor

Check 3 CHEESE ITALIAN PARMESAN, ASIAGO FRESH & ROMANO SHREDDED CHEESE, 3 CHEESE ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

3 CHEESE ITALIAN PARMESAN, ASIAGO FRESH & ROMANO SHREDDED CHEESE, 3 CHEESE ITALIAN is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingGarnishing
Vegetarian? 3 CHEESE ITALIAN PARMESAN, ASIAGO FRESH & ROMANO SHREDDED CHEESE, 3 CHEESE ITALIAN | Spoonful