Is 3 CHEESE ITALIAN PARMESAN, ASIAGO FRESH & ROMANO SHREDDED CHEESE, 3 CHEESE ITALIAN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • romano cheese
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • asiago fresh cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese

romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
pasteurized milk
asiago fresh cheese

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Asiago Fresh Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking, Natamycin To Protect Flavor

Check 3 CHEESE ITALIAN PARMESAN, ASIAGO FRESH & ROMANO SHREDDED CHEESE, 3 CHEESE ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

3 CHEESE ITALIAN PARMESAN, ASIAGO FRESH & ROMANO SHREDDED CHEESE, 3 CHEESE ITALIAN is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingGarnishing
Vegan? 3 CHEESE ITALIAN PARMESAN, ASIAGO FRESH & ROMANO SHREDDED CHEESE, 3 CHEESE ITALIAN | Spoonful