Is 3 Muskateers Candy Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 5% salt egg whites artificial and natural flavors milk egg soy peanuts
  • milk chocolate sugar chocolate cocoa butter skim milk lactose milk fat soy lecithin sugar corn syrup vegetable oil hydrogenated palm kernel oil

5% salt egg whites artificial and natural flavors milk egg soy peanuts

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate sugar chocolate cocoa butter skim milk lactose milk fat soy lecithin sugar corn syrup vegetable oil hydrogenated palm kernel oil and or palm oil cocoa powder processed with alkali less than 1.5% salt egg whites artificial and natural flavors milk egg soy peanuts

Check 3 Muskateers Candy Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? 3 Muskateers Candy Bar | Spoonful