Is (3 pack) G Hughes Sugar Free Yum Yum Dipping Sauce, 16 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Canola and/or Soybean Oil, Tomato Paste, Salted Egg yolk, Vinegar, Contains less than 2% of Cayenne Pepper Sauce (Aged Red Cayenne Pepper, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Granulated Garlic), Cider Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate*, Modified Food Starch, Mustard Flour, Onion Powder, Paprika Extractive (Color), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Sucralose, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate and Calcium Disodium EDTA (to preserve freshness). CONTAINS: EGG. *Adds a trivial amount of Sugar

Check (3 pack) G Hughes Sugar Free Yum Yum Dipping Sauce, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

(3 pack) G Hughes Sugar Free Yum Yum Dipping Sauce, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingTopping