Is (3 Pack) Jet-Puffed Mallow Bits Vanilla, 3 oz Bottle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 2% of gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavor

2% of gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Gelatin, Sodium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Blue 1

Check (3 Pack) Jet-Puffed Mallow Bits Vanilla, 3 oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

(3 Pack) Jet-Puffed Mallow Bits Vanilla, 3 oz Bottle is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Bottle

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Fluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingBaking