Is (3 Pack) Ragu Simply™ Creamy Alfredo with Cauliflower Sauce, 16.2 oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sweet cream
- whey
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- butter
- cheese cultures
- romano cheese made from cow's milk
- pasteurized part skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- enzyme
- enzyme modified egg yolk
- vitamin d3
- +2 more
sweet cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Whole Milk (Milk, Vitamin D3), Cauliflower, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Corn Starch, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk (Egg Yolk, Salt, Enzyme), Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt), Salt, Whey, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Phosphate, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Spices, Contains: Egg, Milk
Check (3 Pack) Ragu Simply™ Creamy Alfredo with Cauliflower Sauce, 16.2 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (3 Pack) Ragu Simply™ Creamy Alfredo with Cauliflower Sauce, 16.2 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz
Ragu Simply Traditional Pasta Sauce - 24oz
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Where to buy
(3 Pack) Ragu Simply™ Creamy Alfredo with Cauliflower Sauce, 16.2 oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


