Is (3 Pack) Ragu Simply™ Creamy Alfredo with Cauliflower Sauce, 16.2 oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- whey
- romano cheese made from cow's milk
- sweet cream
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- egg yolk
- cheese cultures
- enzyme modified egg yolk
- xanthan gum
- butter
- enzyme
- vitamin d3
- +4 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Whole Milk (Milk, Vitamin D3), Cauliflower, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Corn Starch, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk (Egg Yolk, Salt, Enzyme), Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt), Salt, Whey, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Phosphate, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Spices, Contains: Egg, Milk
Check (3 Pack) Ragu Simply™ Creamy Alfredo with Cauliflower Sauce, 16.2 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (3 Pack) Ragu Simply™ Creamy Alfredo with Cauliflower Sauce, 16.2 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz
Ragu Simply Traditional Pasta Sauce - 24oz
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Where to buy
(3 Pack) Ragu Simply™ Creamy Alfredo with Cauliflower Sauce, 16.2 oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


