Is 3 PK Knorr Four Cheese Pasta Sides, Cooks in 10 Minutes, No Artificial Flavors, No Preservatives, No Added MSG 4.1 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheeses
  • nonfat milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • romano cheeses
  • potassium salt, salt, natural flavor, parmesan, romano cheeses
  • whey
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • lactic acid
  • +3 more

cheddar cheeses

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta (durum flour, wheat flour), corn starch, whey, maltodextrin, less than 2% of: potassium salt, salt, natural flavor, Parmesan and Romano cheeses (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), sodium citrate, blue and cheddar cheeses (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), nonfat milk, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, parsley, lactic acid, monosodium glutamate, riboflavin (vitamin B2), niacin, thiamine mononitrate (vitamin B1), ferrous sulfate (iron), folic acid.

Check 3 PK Knorr Four Cheese Pasta Sides, Cooks in 10 Minutes, No Artificial Flavors, No Preservatives, No Added MSG 4.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

3 PK Knorr Four Cheese Pasta Sides, Cooks in 10 Minutes, No Artificial Flavors, No Preservatives, No Added MSG 4.1 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRichUmamiSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingMeal Prep