Is (3 Pouches) StarKist Chicken Creations Chicken Salad, 2.6 oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- milk
- white chicken meat
- chicken
- diglycerides
- natural flavorings
- cured cucumbers
- calcium disodium edta
- +1 more
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken (White Chicken Meat, Water, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Fat Free Dressing (Water, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Sugar, Egg Yolk, Onion Powder, Titanium Dioxide, Guar Gum, Mustard Flour, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Benzoate, And Potassium Sorbate , Salt, Phosphoric Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta), Water Chestnuts, Red Peppers, Celery, Dill Relish (Cured Cucumbers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, And Sodium Benzoate , Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavorings), Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Water, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Titanium Dioxide, Guar Gum
Check (3 Pouches) StarKist Chicken Creations Chicken Salad, 2.6 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (3 Pouches) StarKist Chicken Creations Chicken Salad, 2.6 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
Imagine Natural Creations Organic Broth Chicken Free Range - 32 Fl. Oz.
StarKist Reduced Sodium Chunk Light Tuna in Water Pouch - 2.6 oz
Starkist Tuna Creations Tuna, Premium, Hickory Smoked, Lightly Seasoned
Where to buy
(3 Pouches) StarKist Chicken Creations Chicken Salad, 2.6 oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


