Is 30 PRONEFRA BIRCHWOOD SLOW COOKED SWEET BBQ PORK R Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 88% pork ribs
  • 85% marinated pork ribs with added water

88% pork ribs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

85% marinated pork ribs with added water

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

85% Marinated Pork Ribs With Added Water (88% Pork Ribs, Water, Sugar, Dried Glucose Syrup, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Stabiliser: Triphosphates; Paprika, Maize Flour, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Smoked Salt, Chilli, Tomato Powder, Smoked Water, Hickory Smoked Maltodextrin, Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates; Acid: Citric Acid; Colour: Paprika Extract; Thyme), 15% Sweet Barbecue Flavour Sauce Sachet (Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Spirit Vinegar, Maize Flour, Cane Molasses, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Paprika, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper).

Check 30 PRONEFRA BIRCHWOOD SLOW COOKED SWEET BBQ PORK R against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece, Strip

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegetarian? 30 PRONEFRA BIRCHWOOD SLOW COOKED SWEET BBQ PORK R | Spoonful