Is 310 Meal Replacement Shake Vanilla Flavor Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • tricalcium phosphate

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tri-plex Protein Blend™ (organic Pea Protein Isolate, Organic Brown Rice Protein Concentrate, Organic Pumpkin Protein), 310 Organic Fiber Superfood Blend (fibersmart Organic Soluble Tapioca Fiber, Organic Alfalfa Powder, Organic Apple Powder, Organic Beet Root Powder, Organic Broccoli Powder, Organic Chaga Mushroom Powder, Organic Chlorella Powder, Organic Ginger Root, Organic Spinach Powder, Organic Spirulina Powder, Organic Turmeric Powder), Organic Coconut Creamer: Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Rice Syrup Solids, Organic Pea Protein, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Sodium Citrate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Organic Sunflower Lecithin.), Organic Flavors, Non-gmo Ticaloid� Ultrasmooth Powder (guar Gum, Gum Acacia, And Xanthan Gum), Himalayan Pink Salt, Stevia, Monk Fruit Extract. Contains Tree Nut (coconut, Produced In A Facility That Uses Milk, Soy, Peanut, Tree Nut, Wheat, Egg, Fish, And Shellfish Ingredients.

Check 310 Meal Replacement Shake Vanilla Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go