Is 365 by Whole Foods Market, Feta Cheese, Crumbled, 6 Ounce (Packaging May Vary) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Tangy, slightly salty flavor with a creamy yet crumbly, slightly grainy texture. Commonly sprinkled over salads, grain bowls, pizzas, pastas, and roasted vegetables or folded into omelets and dips. Review themes note consistent taste and value, convenient pre-crumbled format, occasional variability in saltiness and packaging between batches across retail locations.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured pasteurized milk
- microbial enzyme
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, slightly salty flavor with a creamy yet crumbly, slightly grainy texture. Commonly sprinkled over salads, grain bowls, pizzas, pastas, and roasted vegetables or folded into omelets and dips. Review themes note consistent taste and value, convenient pre-crumbled format, occasional variability in saltiness and packaging between batches across retail locations.
Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Potato Starch (Added To Prevent Caking)
Check 365 by Whole Foods Market, Feta Cheese, Crumbled, 6 Ounce (Packaging May Vary) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 by Whole Foods Market, Feta Cheese, Crumbled, 6 Ounce (Packaging May Vary) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
365 by Whole Foods Market, Organic Pure 100% Grade A Maple Syrup, Dark Color Robust Taste, 12 Fl Oz (Packaging May Vary)
CLIF Nut Butter Bar - Organic Snack Bars - Chocolate Peanut Butter - 1.76 Ounce Bars - 5 Count (Packaging May Vary)
365 Whole Foods Market Organic Corn Tortillas Stone Ground
365 Whole Foods Market Oat-Based Whipped Topping
365 by Whole Foods Market, Organic Pure 100% Grade A Maple Syrup, Amber Color Rich Taste, 12 Ounce (Packaging May Vary)
Where to buy
365 by Whole Foods Market, Feta Cheese, Crumbled, 6 Ounce (Packaging May Vary) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


