Is 365 Day Grass Fed Infant Formula with Iron Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cow's milk powder
  • whole cow's milk
  • cow's milk lactose
  • cow's milk whey protein concentrate

cow's milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cow's Milk Lactose, Vegetable Oil Blend (High Oleic, Sunflower, Coconut, Soy, Canola), Whole Cow's Milk, Powder, Cow's Milk Whey Protein Concentrate, Non-fat, Cow's Milk Powder. Less than 2% of: Ascorbic Acid,, Bifidobacterium longum BB536, Biotin, Calcium, Carbonate, Calcium Pantothenate, Calcium Phosphate,, Cholecalciferol, Copper Sulfate, Cyanocobalamin,, d-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Schizochytrium sp. Oil*,, M. Alpina Oil**, Folic Acid, Ferrous Sulfate, Magnesium, Chloride, Manganese Sulfate, Niacinamide,, Galacto-Oligosaccharide (GOS), Phytonadione,, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Citrate, Potassium, lodide, Potassium Phosphate, Pyridoxine, Hydrochloride, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Citrate,, Sodium Selenite, Soy Lecithin, Thiamine, Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Acetate, Zinc Sulfate.

Check 365 Day Grass Fed Infant Formula with Iron against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking