Is 365 Everyday Value, Bread Sandwich Sourdough Organic, 18 Ounce Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • organic wheat flour
  • organic whole wheat flour
  • organic cultured wheat flour
  • organic wheat starch
  • organic vital wheat gluten
  • organic fermented rye flour

organic wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

365 Everyday Value Bread Sandwich Sourdough Organic 18 ounce is an organic sourdough bread made by Whole Foods Market. The bread has undergone a fresh new look, although this transition does not affect the product or its quality. Some people have mentioned that they find the bread to be gummy and terrible. However, it is important to note that these opinions may vary from person to person.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic wheat flour, water, organic fermented rye flour, organic cane sugar, organic expeller pressed canola oil, contains 2% or less of the following: organic whole wheat flour, organic yeast, sea salt, organic cultured wheat flour, organic wheat starch, organic soy lecithin (emulsifier), organic vital wheat gluten, organic modified cornstarch, organic distilled white vinegar, natural flavor, ascorbic acid, microbial enzymes

Check 365 Everyday Value, Bread Sandwich Sourdough Organic, 18 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

365 Everyday Value, Bread Sandwich Sourdough Organic, 18 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SourTangy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep