Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Low Sodium Chicken Broth , 32 fl oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic chicken fat
  • concentrated organic chicken stock
  • organic chicken flavor
  • organic chicken stock

organic chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

365 Everyday Value Organic Low Sodium Chicken Broth is a flavorful option for those seeking a healthy and organic choice. Made from slow-simmered organic chicken, it provides a classic combination of carrots and onions that enhances the taste. With a touch of sea salt, this broth is perfect for soups, stews, and sauces. Customers appreciate the organic nature of this product and enjoy its taste. However, some have expressed dissatisfaction with the packaging. Overall, this chicken broth has received positive feedback, with many customers stating their intention to purchase it again.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken Stock (Filtered Water, Concentrated Organic Chicken Stock), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Organic Chicken Flavor, Sea Salt, Organic Carrot Juice Concentrate, Organic Chicken Fat, Organic Onion Powder, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat Per Serving

Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Low Sodium Chicken Broth , 32 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

365 Everyday Value, Organic Low Sodium Chicken Broth , 32 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Soup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep