Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Salsa Con Queso, 15 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Creamy, mildly tangy and moderately spiced, with a smooth base and occasional small chunks, this dip is commonly used for chips, nachos, tacos, and as a sauce topper. Reviewers often cite convenient ready-to-serve texture and consistent flavor, though some mention it can be thinner or milder than expected by some.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic parmesan cheese organic cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
- organic nonfat dry milk
- organic organic parmesan cheese platnu
- organic cultured whey
- organic white cheddar cu milk
- organic cultured milk
- organic cold cheese
- organic cream
- natural flavor he
- microbial enzyme diced tomatoes
organic parmesan cheese organic cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, mildly tangy and moderately spiced, with a smooth base and occasional small chunks, this dip is commonly used for chips, nachos, tacos, and as a sauce topper. Reviewers often cite convenient ready-to-serve texture and consistent flavor, though some mention it can be thinner or milder than expected by some.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC COLD CHEESE (ORGANIC CULTURED MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME DICED TOMATOES (ORGANIC TOMATO, ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE, CALU SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC WHITE CHEDDAR CU MILK, JALI, MICROBIAL ENZYMES) ORGANIC GREEN BELL PEPPERS ORGANIC RED BELL PEPPERS, ORGANIC ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE PLATNU, ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID). SEA SALT. ORGANIC TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, TER, ORGANIC CULTURED WHEY, SALT, ORGANIC CREAM. ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK), NATURAL FLAVOR HE (ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE ORGANIC CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALI, MICROBIA OR DISODIUM DIFIER), XANTHAN GUM, OLEORESIN OF CAPSICUM ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA (COLOR).
Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Salsa Con Queso, 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Everyday Value, Organic Salsa Con Queso, 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
365 Everyday Value, Organic Salsa Con Queso, 15 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


