Is 365 Everyday Value, Organic Shoyu Soy Sauce, 10 fl oz Gluten Free?

Description
Savory, balanced umami flavor with a smooth, thin liquid texture. Commonly used as a table condiment, stir-fry seasoning, marinade base, and dipping sauce for sushi or dumplings. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient bottle size, and reliable availability; some find it milder than stronger commercial brands, suitable for everyday cooking use.
Why it's not gluten free
- organic wheat
organic wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, balanced umami flavor with a smooth, thin liquid texture. Commonly used as a table condiment, stir-fry seasoning, marinade base, and dipping sauce for sushi or dumplings. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient bottle size, and reliable availability; some find it milder than stronger commercial brands, suitable for everyday cooking use.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Soybeans, Organic Wheat, Salt, Organic Alcohol
Check 365 Everyday Value, Organic Shoyu Soy Sauce, 10 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Everyday Value, Organic Shoyu Soy Sauce, 10 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Kikkoman All Purpose Seasoning Soy Sauce
Kikkoman Soy Sauce All Purpose Gluten Free - 10 Fl. Oz.
Kikkoman Soy Sauce - All-Purpose Seasoning Naturally Brewed
Kikkoman Soy Sauce - All-Purpose Seasoning Naturally Brewed
Where to buy
365 Everyday Value, Organic Shoyu Soy Sauce, 10 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


