Is 365 EVERYDAY VALUE, ORGANIC VEGAN LASAGNA Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • organic tofu

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic tofu

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC TOFU (FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE [NIGARI], CALCIUM SULFATE), ORGANIC CONCENTRATED CRUSHED TOMATOES, ORGANIC BROCCOLI, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, SEA SALT, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC PARSLEY, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC OREGANO.

Check 365 EVERYDAY VALUE, ORGANIC VEGAN LASAGNA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Sheet

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousAcidicUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch