This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is 365 Everyday Value Plant Protein Smoothie Rich Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy texture; often used as a quick shake, smoothie base, or snack replacement. Reviewers commonly note strong chocolate taste, easy mixing and a milkshake-like consistency, while some report varied sweetness and occasional chalky aftertaste. Suitable for on-the-go preparation and simple dessert-style uses and beverages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali)*, Natural Flavors, Stevia Extract (stevia Rebaudiana Leaf), Guar Gum, Beet Root Powder (color), Sea Salt, Brown Rice Powder, Papain Powder (from Papaya).

Check 365 Everyday Value Plant Protein Smoothie Rich Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SmoothieDrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? 365 Everyday Value Plant Protein Smoothie Rich Chocolate | Spoonful