Is 365 Everyday Value, Strawberry Ice Cream, 48 oz (Frozen) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • organic natural flavors

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat dry milk
pasteurized milk
organic natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Cane Sugar, Strawberry Base (Strawberries, Cane Sugar, Pectin), Organic Strawberry Puree, Nonfat Dry Milk, Stabilizer Blend (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Cane Sugar), Organic Natural Flavors, Citric Acid

Check 365 Everyday Value, Strawberry Ice Cream, 48 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

365 Everyday Value, Strawberry Ice Cream, 48 oz (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go