Is 365 Whole Foods Market Banana Bread Organic Dark Chocolate Bites With Caramelized Banana Filling, Banana Bread Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy lecithin

organic soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR*, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR*, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER*, ORGANIC COCOA POWDER* [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], ORGANIC VANILLA*), CARAMELIZED BANANA FILLING (ORGANIC WHITE CHOCOLATE [ORGANIC CANE SUGAR*, ORGANIC COCOA BUTIER*, ORGANIC WHOLE MILK POWDER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT*], ORGANIC BANANA PUREE [ORGANIC BANANAS, ASCORBIC ACID], ORGANIC CANE SUGAR*, ORGANIC RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC HEAVY CREAM, WATER, ORGANIC BROWN CANE SUGAR*, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT, ORGANIC GROUND CINNAMON).

Check 365 Whole Foods Market Banana Bread Organic Dark Chocolate Bites With Caramelized Banana Filling, Banana Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go