Is 365 Whole Foods Market Banana Bread Organic Dark Chocolate Bites With Caramelized Banana Filling, Banana Bread Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic rice syrup
organic rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR*, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR*, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER*, ORGANIC COCOA POWDER* [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], ORGANIC VANILLA*), CARAMELIZED BANANA FILLING (ORGANIC WHITE CHOCOLATE [ORGANIC CANE SUGAR*, ORGANIC COCOA BUTIER*, ORGANIC WHOLE MILK POWDER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT*], ORGANIC BANANA PUREE [ORGANIC BANANAS, ASCORBIC ACID], ORGANIC CANE SUGAR*, ORGANIC RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC HEAVY CREAM, WATER, ORGANIC BROWN CANE SUGAR*, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT, ORGANIC GROUND CINNAMON).
Check 365 Whole Foods Market Banana Bread Organic Dark Chocolate Bites With Caramelized Banana Filling, Banana Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Whole Foods Market Banana Bread Organic Dark Chocolate Bites With Caramelized Banana Filling, Banana Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
PEANUT BUTTER BANANA WITH DARK CHOCOLATE ENERGY BAR, PEANUT BUTTER BANANA WITH DARK CHOCOLATE
Jennies Organic Coconut With Cacao Nibs & Dark Chocolate
Jennies Organic Coconut With Cacao Nibs & Dark Chocolate
365 by Whole Foods Market, Feta Cheese, Crumbled, 6 Ounce (Packaging May Vary)
365 Whole Foods Market Organic Corn Tortillas Stone Ground
About this product
Snack · Piece


