Is 365 Whole Foods Market Chicken-Style Plant-Based Nuggets Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • contains soy
  • soy
  • soy protein concentrate

contains soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Reduced Iron, Ferrous Sulfate), Soy Protein Concentrate, Wheat Gluten, Expeller Pressed Sunflower Seed Oil, Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Wheat Starch, Methylcellulose, Organic Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Cane Sugar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast, Extractives Of Turmeric And Paprika, Salt, Leavening (cream Of Tartar, Sodium Bicarbonate). Contains Soy (soy Protein Concentrate), Wheat (unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch)

Check 365 Whole Foods Market Chicken-Style Plant-Based Nuggets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

365 Whole Foods Market Chicken-Style Plant-Based Nuggets is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Unknown · Nugget

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go