Is 365 Whole Foods Market Cream Of Mushroom Condensed Soup Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • adds a trivial amount of cholesterol per serving
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

adds a trivial amount of cholesterol per serving

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mushrooms, Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Cornstarch, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Rice Flour, Organic Cream**, Whey, Soy Protein Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder. **adds A Trivial Amount Of Cholesterol Per Serving. Contains Milk and Soy Ingredients.

Check 365 Whole Foods Market Cream Of Mushroom Condensed Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep