Is 365 Whole Foods Market Dark Chocolate Flavored Caramel Apple Cups, Dark Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • evaporated milk
  • cream
  • whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat milk powder
  • butter
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate liquor

evaporated milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (CANE SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR* [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA BUTTER*, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), APPLE FLAVORED ALMOND BUTTER (DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, CANE SUGAR, FRACTIONATED EXPELLER PRESSED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, SALT, EXPELLER PRESSED PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, CREAM, CANE SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, BUTTER, EXPELLER PRESSED PALM KERNEL OIL, EVAPORATED MILK, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT).

Check 365 Whole Foods Market Dark Chocolate Flavored Caramel Apple Cups, Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? 365 Whole Foods Market Dark Chocolate Flavored Caramel Apple Cups, Dark Chocolate | Spoonful