Is 365 Whole Foods Market Dark Chocolate Flavored Caramel Apple Cups, Dark Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (CANE SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR* [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA BUTTER*, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), APPLE FLAVORED ALMOND BUTTER (DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, CANE SUGAR, FRACTIONATED EXPELLER PRESSED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, SALT, EXPELLER PRESSED PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, CREAM, CANE SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, BUTTER, EXPELLER PRESSED PALM KERNEL OIL, EVAPORATED MILK, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT).
Check 365 Whole Foods Market Dark Chocolate Flavored Caramel Apple Cups, Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Whole Foods Market Dark Chocolate Flavored Caramel Apple Cups, Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups
Unreal Peanut Butter Cups Vegan Dark Chocolate -- 4.2 oz
DARK CHOCOLATE WHOLE GRAIN CLUSTERS GRANOLA, DARK CHOCOLATE WHOLE GRAIN CLUSTERS
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


