Is 365 Whole Foods Market Mozzarella Cheese Small Bites Sticks, Mozzarella Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
- part-skim mozzarella cheese
cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, WATER, CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, SPICE, YEAST, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), WHEAT GLUTEN.
Check 365 Whole Foods Market Mozzarella Cheese Small Bites Sticks, Mozzarella Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Whole Foods Market Mozzarella Cheese Small Bites Sticks, Mozzarella Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
MOZZARELLA CHEESE IN A CRISPY GOLDEN BREADING STICKS, MOZZARELLA CHEESE
Cappello's, Whole Milk Mozzarella Cheese Pizza, 11 Ounce
Good Culture Cottage Cheese, Small Curd, 4% Milkfat, Organic, Whole Milk Classic
TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED LOW MOISTURE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE, WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA
365 by Whole Foods Market, Feta Cheese, Crumbled, 6 Ounce (Packaging May Vary)
About this product
Cheese · Stick


