Is 365 Whole Foods Market Plain Bagels Bread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Brown Rice Flour, Cornstarch, Cane Sugar, Sunflower Seed Oil, Psyllium Husk, Buckwheat Flour, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Pea Fiber, Distilled White Vinegar, Cultured Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Modified Cellulose, Rice Bran, Yeast, Cellulose Gum, Powdered Egg Whites. Contains: Egg Ingredients.

Check 365 Whole Foods Market Plain Bagels Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking