Is 365 Whole Foods Market Plain Bagels Bread Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Brown Rice Flour, Cornstarch, Cane Sugar, Sunflower Seed Oil, Psyllium Husk, Buckwheat Flour, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Pea Fiber, Distilled White Vinegar, Cultured Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Modified Cellulose, Rice Bran, Yeast, Cellulose Gum, Powdered Egg Whites. Contains: Egg Ingredients.

Check 365 Whole Foods Market Plain Bagels Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking