Is 365 Whole Foods Market Plain Bagels Bread Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- powdered egg whites
- egg
- monocalcium phosphate
powdered egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Modified Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Brown Rice Flour, Cornstarch, Cane Sugar, Sunflower Seed Oil, Psyllium Husk, Buckwheat Flour, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Pea Fiber, Distilled White Vinegar, Cultured Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Modified Cellulose, Rice Bran, Yeast, Cellulose Gum, Powdered Egg Whites. Contains: Egg Ingredients.
Check 365 Whole Foods Market Plain Bagels Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Whole Foods Market Plain Bagels Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten-Free Presliced Plain Bagels (4 Bagels Per Pack)
Canyon Bakehouse, Heritage Whole Grain Bread, 24 oz (frozen)
About this product
Bread · Loaf


