Is 4 chicken breast fillets Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • utensils after touching raw poultry
  • brain
  • do not wash poultry before cooking
  • waitrose 4 skinless british chicken breast fillets chickens reared with care by farmers who share our values

utensils after touching raw poultry

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Waitrose 4 Skinless British Chicken Breast Fillets Chickens Reared With Care By Farmers Who Share Our Values, Fresh Class A Low In Fat High In Protein Protein Helps Your Muscles Grow, Omega 3 Helps Maintain Normal Functioning Of The Heart, Brain And Vision, This Effect Is Obtained With A Daily Intake Of 25Dha And Epa, A Balanced Diet, With Frequent Activity, Supports A Healthy Lifestyle, We Promise To Be The Common Sense Voice Of Healthy Eating,waitrose,com/goodhealth For More Information, Preparation: Do Not Wash Poultry Before Cooking, Wash Hands, All Surfaces And Utensils After Touching Raw Poultry, Nutrition Typical Values As Prepared Per 100G Chilled Oven Cook Energy K Energy Kcal Fat

Check 4 chicken breast fillets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
MildSavoryUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal PrepLunch