Is 4 chicken breast fillets Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Waitrose 4 Skinless British Chicken Breast Fillets Chickens Reared With Care By Farmers Who Share Our Values, Fresh Class A Low In Fat High In Protein Protein Helps Your Muscles Grow, Omega 3 Helps Maintain Normal Functioning Of The Heart, Brain And Vision, This Effect Is Obtained With A Daily Intake Of 25Dha And Epa, A Balanced Diet, With Frequent Activity, Supports A Healthy Lifestyle, We Promise To Be The Common Sense Voice Of Healthy Eating,waitrose,com/goodhealth For More Information, Preparation: Do Not Wash Poultry Before Cooking, Wash Hands, All Surfaces And Utensils After Touching Raw Poultry, Nutrition Typical Values As Prepared Per 100G Chilled Oven Cook Energy K Energy Kcal Fat

Check 4 chicken breast fillets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
MildSavoryUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal PrepLunch