Is Exceptional by ASDA 4 Frangipane & Amaretto Mince Pies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised whole egg
- milk
- dextrose
- unsalted butter
- b1
- calcium carbonate
pasteurised whole egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Mincemeat (33%) [Sugar, Apple Purée, Sultanas, Raisins, Glucose Syrup, Currants, Palm Oil, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Water, Orange Peel, Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil, Lemon Peel, Colour (Plain Caramel), Coriander Seeds, Ginger Powder, Cassia, Caraway Seeds], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Unsalted Butter (Milk) (16%), Sugar, Blanched Flaked Almonds (Nut) (5%), Pasteurised Whole Egg, Ground Almonds (Nut), Dextrose, Amaretto Liqueur (1.5%), Oats, Glucose Syrup, Wheat Gluten, Cornflour, Palm Oil, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Salt, Flavouring
Check Exceptional by ASDA 4 Frangipane & Amaretto Mince Pies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA 4 Frangipane & Amaretto Mince Pies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


